Menu Helping in Jesus' Name™

Terms, Conditions & Privacy Policy

SAMARITAN’S PURSE – AUSTRALIA LIMITED
ACN 070 722 404 Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION

At the Samaritan’s Purse – Australia Limited ABN 84 070 722 404 and its related entities (herein referred to as ‘SP AU’, ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’), we are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and security of your personal information by protecting the privacy of your personal information in accordance with Australian privacy laws.

Our Privacy Policy sets out how we and our related group of companies collect, use, disclose and manage your personal information as it relates to our ministry activities, projects and operations.

Our Privacy Policy complies with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and as amended from time to time (‘Privacy Act’).

 

2. YOUR CONSENT IS IMPORTANT TO US

When you engage SP AU to provide you with any services, including charitable services on your behalf; donate to any of SP AU’s ministry projects or causes; participate in any of our promotional activities; or communicate with SP AU through email, by telephone, in writing, or use any of SP AU’s other services, including the SP AU websites; and, if applicable, submitting your personal information, you agree to the use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this policy.

Where applicable we may require you to confirm your express, explicit consent when collecting your personal information for the purposes of compliance with the Privacy Act and the regulations set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) (‘GDPR’).

SP AU from time to time, may make changes to this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in its legal or regulatory obligations or in the manner in which we deal with your personal information. Please visit this page regularly to review this policy, as your continued use of the website means that you accept the policy as updated.

You may change or withdraw your consent to ministry services or receipt of marketing materials at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, by contacting us at info@samaritanspurse.org.au All communications with respect to such withdrawal or variation of consent must be in writing, and it may take us up to 30 days to process your withdrawal of consent. Please note that in some circumstances, withdrawing or changing your consent to certain uses of your personal information may affect: (i) our ability to provide you with the products or services you request; and (ii) your ability to access this website.

 

3. INFORMATION ABOUT US

Samaritan’s Purse Australia Limited (ABN: 84 070 722 404) has its trading address at 13 Binney Road, Kings Park NSW 2148, Australia. SP AU is a part of the network of Samaritan’s Purse ministry partners around the world.

 

4. PRIVACY POLICY IN EFFECTIVENESS

It is SP AU’s policy to comply with applicable privacy and data protection legislation. Sometimes such legislation and/or an individual’s rights are different from one jurisdiction to another. Consequently, the rights and obligations contained in this Privacy Policy may not be available to everyone, everywhere. Where we share your personal information with one or more of our ministry partners in other countries, such partner(s) will be responsible for your personal information and their use of your personal information will be subject to the applicable laws in that country.

 

5. WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, personal information is information about you, individually, such as name, address, telephone number, email address, and your personal preferences, interests (including religious views and affiliations), and other information you may share with us.

 

6. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

You can visit our website without telling us who you are or revealing personal information about yourself, including your e-mail address. Our web server may collect information related to your visit to our website, such as IP address and domain used to access our website; browser type; the website you came from to access our website; the page you entered and exited at; any website page within our website that is viewed by that IP address; and the country where you are located. We use this information to monitor our website’s performance (such as number of visits, average time spent, page views, etc.) and for our operational purposes, such as working to continually upgrade our website. See ‘How Do We Use Cookies’ below for further information on this.

In addition, we collect the personal information that you submit to our website, or other websites and services which we operate or have access to, such as your name, address and any other contact or other information that you choose to provide. Collection may occur, for example, when you:

  • Use the “contact” portion of our website or ask to be contacted through other websites, which we operate or have access to;
  • Create a personal account;
  • Make a donation or purchase order, resulting in an appropriate receipt;
  • Receive and review online information about our ministries;
  • Apply for a position or to volunteer through our website;
  • Request resources, book/register for an event;
  • Submit a contact form in connection with this website or an event; or
  • Correspond with a representative of SP AU and/or any of our partner organisations.

The kinds of personal information we may collect from you will depend on what type of interaction you have with us and may be collected in various ways such as over the phone, printed copy or electronically. Personal information we may collect from you includes, among other things:

  • identity particulars – such as your name, address, date of birth, occupation, telephone numbers and e-mail address;
  • records of your communications with us;
  • information concerning donations made to us, including previous donations made;
  • information concerning your local church, denomination and attendance;
  • personal information you provide to us when you participate in a promotion, competition, promotional activity, survey, market research, subscribe to our mailing list;
  • your bank, credit or debit account details when you make a purchase or donation;
  • if you visit our website, your website usage information such as your IP address.

Your personal information may also be given to us by third parties such as social media platforms and networks that share or allow you to share information with us. For more information about social media platform and network privacy practices, please review the privacy policies and settings of the social media platforms and networks that you use.

Where you request information from us, we may use the e-mail address that you provide to send you information about our ministry and resources that may be of interest to you. If you have agreed to receive communications from us, such as by e-mail, you may ask us to remove you from the list at any time (using the unsubscribe instructions provided with each e-mail).

 

7. HOW DO WE USE COOKIES?

As with most websites, when you visit the SP website or use an application on the SP website, SP may record anonymous information such as IP address, time, date, referring URL, pages accessed, and documents downloaded, type of browser and operating system.

When you visit our website, we may place a “cookie” on your computer to track your visit. A cookie is a small data file that can only be read by the website that placed the cookie on your hard drive. The cookie acts as an identification card and allows our website to identify you and to retain information that is relevant to interacting with our website. The cookie allows us to track your visit to the website so that we can better understand your use of our website and customise it to better meet your needs.

We may use different types of cookies on our website: persistent cookies; session cookies; and third- party cookies. (Please refer to your browser’s Help section for further information on controlling and setting cookies).

A persistent cookie remains on your computer for authentication purposes where the use of this website requires a username and password. We may use a persistent cookie to save your username, with your consent given on your computer, so you do not have to re-enter it each time you visit one of our sites. You may choose to reject persistent cookies and use your login password each time you visit a site, and the site will still function correctly.

A session cookie is temporary, only used during a single session on this website, and is automatically deleted at the end of your visit. We may use session cookies (a) to customise your visit to this website and your online experience, (b) to deliver content consistent with your stated interests and the manner in which you browse and/or use this website, and (c) for other purposes to make your visit more convenient.

You may stop or restrict the placement of cookies on your computer or flush them from your browser by adjusting your web browser preferences. Depending on the website, the rejection of session cookies may interfere with the functionality of this website and in certain cases, you may have to accept session cookies in order for the site to function at all. If your browser does not differentiate between persistent and session cookies, you may have to enable all cookies in order for this website to function properly.

In addition to cookies, we may use web beacons. Web beacons are small pieces of data that are embedded in images on the pages of websites. These may be used to send information directly to us, to another party on our behalf, or to another party in accordance with its privacy policy. We may use web beacons to bring together information we collect about you.

 

8. WHAT ABOUT ONLINE ADVERTISING?

We promote and encourage support of our ministry activities and resources by purchasing advertising space on third-party websites. When you visit some websites, we or a third party may place one or more types of cookies on your computer in order to recognise your computer. Because we advertise about our ministry activities on third-party websites, we are able to compile anonymous information over time about the types of pages, content, and ads you or others who use your computer visited or viewed. This anonymous information is used for many purposes. For example, it helps us try to ensure that you do not see the same advertisements repeatedly. We also use this anonymous information to help select and display targeted advertisements on third-party websites that encourage support of our ministry activities.

Third-party companies also may collect anonymous information about your activity on our websites and applications and on third-party websites and applications using online tracking technologies like cookies and web beacons. Tracking data collected by these third-party companies is used to decide which advertisements you see on third-party websites and applications but does not identify you personally.

 

9. WHAT ABOUT LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES?

Our website may contain links to other websites. To allow you to interact with third-party websites on which you may have accounts (such as social media websites) or join communities on such websites, we may provide links or embed third-party applications that allow you to login, post content, or join communities from our websites.

Please note that the third-party websites accessed through links on our site are subject to the third-party’s privacy policy and standards. We cannot assume any responsibility for the privacy practices, policies or actions of the third-parties that operate these websites, or for how they collect, use or disclose your personal information. You should review the privacy policies of these websites before providing them with personal information.

 

10. WHY DO WE COLLECT, USE AND DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information is only collected:

  • if necessary for SP AU’s operations;
  • by lawful and fair means; and
  • where practicable, only from the individual concerned.

SP AU takes reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware of:

  • the likely use of the information;
  • the right of access to the information;
  • the identity and contact details of the SP employee/representative collecting the information;
  • any law requiring collection of the information; and
  • the main consequences of failure to provide the information.

The personal information collected by SP AU is used and disclosed for our ministry and business purposes. For example, we may collect, use and disclose your personal information to:

  • establish, maintain and manage our relationship with you, including by providing ministry services and fulfilling orders that have been requested;
  • communicate with you about our ministry and resources, which may be of interest to you;
  • be able to review the products and services that we provide to you so that we may work to improve our products and services;
  • be able to comply with your requests;
  • meet our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • conduct, improve and develop a relationship with you;
  • carry out direct marketing (such as providing individuals with information about our products and promotional notices and offers);
  • conduct business on our website, improving and upgrading SP’s website;
  • protect us against error, fraud, theft and damage to our property; and
  • enable us to comply with applicable law or regulatory process (for example, we may collect personal information to satisfy the obligations imposed on us by various regulators).

SP AU may disclose personal information we collect from you:

  • to our related associations, partners, suppliers, consultants, volunteers or agents for the primary proposes for which it was collected or for other purposes directly related to the purpose for which the personal information is collected. For example, your name and telephone number may be disclosed to our ministry partners to enable them to assist us with establishing, maintaining and managing our relationship with you;
  • for direct marketing by, but giving you the opportunity to opt out of such direct marketing; We will include our contact details in any direct marketing;
  • to relevant Federal, State, Territory medical, health and safety authorities (as required);
  • where the law requires or authorises us to do so;
  • to others that you have been informed of at the time any personal information is collected from you;
  • with your consent (express or implied), to others.

SP AU never sells, rents, leases or exchanges your personal information with other organisations. In order to fulfil the ministry and organisational purposes for which you provided us your personal information, it may be shared with our employees, volunteers, affiliates and ministry partners, and other parties who require such information to assist us with establishing, maintaining and managing our relationship with you and providing ministry products and services. This may include Samaritan’s Purse in the United States. As a result, your personal information may transit through or be collected, used, processed, stored, or disclosed in both Australia and other countries, including countries outside of the European Economic Area, under the control of SP AU or one of our affiliated organisations or ministry partners. Where your personal information is provided to ministry partners or service providers, we take steps to safeguard your personal information and use confidentiality agreements that restrict the use of your information to the purpose for which it is provided.

Please note that we may collect, use or disclose your personal information without your knowledge or consent where we are permitted or required by applicable law or regulatory requirements to

do so.

 

11. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We retain personal information for as long as we reasonably require it for ministry or legal purposes. In determining data retention periods, SP AU takes into consideration local laws, contractual obligations, and the expectations and requirements of groupings of individuals based on the nature of their relationship with SP AU.

 

12. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION PROTECTED?

SP AU endeavours to maintain physical, technical and procedural safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information in question. These safeguards are designed to prevent your personal information from loss and unauthorised access, copying, use, modification or disclosure.

SP AU uses Internet Encryption Software, Secure Socket Layer (SSL) Protocol when collecting or transferring sensitive data such as credit card information. Any information you enter is encrypted at your browser, sent over the public Internet in encrypted form, and then decrypted at our server. Once we receive your credit card information, it is accessible only to a small number of trusted SP AU employees who have been specially trained in processing this information.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while this website strives to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once this website receives your transmission, we make commercially reasonable efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

The security of your personal information is important to us. Please advise us immediately of any incident involving the loss of or unauthorised access to or disclosure of personal information that is in our custody or control.

If a substantial data breach has or may have occurred (for example, your personal information was shared with unauthorised persons) we will notify you as soon as is practicable.

We only keep your personal information for as long as it is required for the purpose for which it was collected or as otherwise required by law. We will take appropriate measures to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information if we no longer need to retain it. These measures may vary depending on the type of information concerned, the way it was collected and how it was stored.

 

13. WHAT DO WE DO IF THERE IS A DATA BREACH?

In the event of a data breach, such as the unauthorised loss, use or disclosure of personal information, we will assess and respond in line with our applicable policies and procedures, which incorporate the requirements contained in the Privacy Act. Pursuant to our obligations under the Privacy Act, we will notify you where your personal information is involved in an eligible data breach that is likely to result in serious harm. Such notification will also include making recommendations about the steps you should take in response to the breach. Where required by law, the Australian Privacy and Information Commissioner will also be notified of eligible data breach.

 

14. UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

SP AU takes reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is accurate and up-to-date by updating its records whenever changes to the data come to its attention. If you believe your information is incorrect, incomplete or not current, you can request that we update this information by contacting our Donor Support Department through info@samaritanspurse.org.au

We will correct information we hold about you if we discover, or you are able to show to a reasonable standard, the information is incorrect. If you seek correction and we disagree that the information is incorrect, we will provide you with reasons for taking that view.

SP AU disregards information that seems likely to be inaccurate or out-of-date by reason of the time that has elapsed since it was collected or by reason of any other information in its possession.

 

15. ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can ask about personal information we have about you in accordance with applicable law. If you want to review, verify or correct your personal information, please contact us in writing at info@samaritanspurse.org.au.

When contacting us about your personal information, we may request specific information from you to confirm your identity and right to access, as well as to search for and provide you with the personal information that we hold about you. If you make an access request, we may ask you to verify your identity and put your request in writing for security reasons. We may charge a reasonable administration fee to cover the costs of meeting your request. We will reply to your request for access within 30 days of notification by you.

Your right to access the personal information that we hold about you is not absolute. There may be instances where applicable law or regulatory requirements allow or require us to refuse to provide some or all of the personal information that we hold about you. In addition, the personal information may have been destroyed, erased or made anonymous in accordance with our record retention obligations and practices. In the event that we cannot provide you with access to your personal information, we will inform you of the reasons why, subject to any legal or regulatory restrictions.

 

16. YOUR PREFERENCES

We may use your personal information for:

  • promoting and marketing of our current and future products and services;
  • informing you of upcoming events and special promotions and offers; and
  • analysing our products and services so as to improve and develop new products and services.

We may exchange your personal information between our related entities and so they can also assist in the marketing of our products and services to you. We will only offer you products or services, where we reasonably believe that they could be of interest or benefit to you.

At the point we collect information from you, you may be asked to “opt in” to consent to us using or disclosing your personal information. You will generally be given the opportunity to “opt out” from receiving marketing communications from us.

You have the right to ask us not to use your personal information for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data, using the unsubscribe link found in the email communication you receive from us or by contacting us at info@samaritanspurse.org.au.

 

17. DEALING WITH UNSOLICITED INFORMATION

SP takes all reasonable steps to ensure that all unsolicited information is destroyed immediately.

 

18. ANONYMITY WHEN DEALING WITH THE SAMARITAN’S PURSE

SP allows you the option not to identify yourself when dealing with it, only where practicable.

 

19. CROSS BORDER DISCLOSURE

Your personal information may also be processed by or disclosed to employees or other third parties operating outside of Australia who work for SP AU or by the representatives and employees of SP parent or related entities. For example, we may use a server hosted overseas or cloud-based software to store data, which may include your personal information.

SP AU will take reasonable steps, in the circumstances, before your personal information is disclosed to an overseas recipient, to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach privacy laws in relation to your personal information (‘the Required Steps’).

The Required Steps do not apply if you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient. By supplying your personal information to SP AU, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient and agree that the Required Steps do not apply.

If you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient, the overseas recipient will not be accountable under the Privacy Act, and you will not be able to seek redress for breaches under the Privacy Act.

 

20. GDPR APPLICABILITY

Only if you interact with us from places that have data privacy legislation such as the EU General Data Protection Regulation or substantially equivalent law, then we also want you to know the following about how we treat your personal information.

Basis for Processing. We may process your personal information typically because:

  • the processing is based on a legitimate ministry interest (e.g., to protect the security and integrity of our systems or to respond to your requests, etc.);
  • you provided your consent;
  • the processing is necessary for our contractual relationship; and/or
  • the processing is necessary for us to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations.

Your Rights. You have the right to request access to the personal information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. You also have other rights including:

  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and/or
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling (if applicable).

Data Controller and Data Processor – You acknowledge that when using our website, you will be deemed to be the data controller in relation to any personal information that you collect and store and will be responsible for how such personal information is collected. You must ensure that you obtain consent and provide notice to any persons as required under the relevant privacy legislation in relation to the collection, storages and use of their personal information. When you use our website, we act as a data processor only in relation to personal information and data entered, collected and stored by you. We will only access your data in accordance with written instructions given by you, or unless required to do so by the Privacy Act or GDPR.

We consider and respond to all requests in accordance with applicable law. As mentioned above, when contacting us about your personal information, we may request specific information from you to confirm your identity and right to the request, as well as to search for your personal information and provide you with a response to your request. There also may be instances where it may not be possible to facilitate your request due to legal requirements or other obligations or practices.

Let us know about a request or concern you may have by contacting us at info@samaritanspurse.org.au.

 

21. COLLECTING SENSITIVE INFORMATION

SP AU does not collect sensitive information unless it is specifically relevant and necessary for the purpose of SP AU business operation. All sensitive information that is collected is used in accordance with this privacy policy. SP AU does not use government identifiers (e.g. tax file numbers) to identify individuals.

 

22. ENQUIRIES OR CONCERNS

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or concerns about how we manage your personal information, please contact us at info@samaritanspurse.org.au. You may also take a concern about how we manage your personal information to the authority in your area.

 

23. PARTICIPATION VIA MOBILE DEVICE AND TEXT MESSAGING

SP AU cannot guarantee that any particular wireless service provider will allow participation in ministry programs and such participation is also subject to the capabilities of your mobile device.

Wireless service providers may charge participants for text messages, including error messages, sent and/or received in connection with ministry programs. SP AU will not be responsible for these charges. Participants should consult their wireless service provider’s pricing plan for details.

Data gathered through mobile device participation may include, without limitation, your response(s) to the ministry program and your telephone number. Use of such data will be as described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy. By interacting via mobile device and/or text messaging, you consent to SP AU’s use of your mobile device and telephone number to communicate with you. Opt-out information will be provided that will allow you to indicate your desire to stop receiving text messages.

 

24. INTERPRETATION OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Any interpretation associated with this Privacy Policy will be made by SP AU. Unless otherwise indicated, this Privacy Policy does not create or confer upon any individual any rights, or impose upon SP AU any rights or obligations outside of, or in addition to, any rights or obligations imposed by the laws of the Australia.

 

25. POLICY CHANGES

This policy may change from time to time. A current version of this policy will be published on SP’s website or may be obtained free of charge upon request.

Updated 28 August 2018